PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: November 2018

FOMO FESTIVAL PTY LTD trading as FOMO FESTIVAL (“FOMO FESTIVAL” or “we”, “our”, or “us”) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of people who provide their personal information to us.  Set out below is our policy for how we deal with your personal information (“Privacy Policy”)

We run a variety of business activities, including live music events.  We collect your information so that we can give you accurate information about our events and other activities, and ensure that we are able to deliver all the associated services required in staging those events.  We take the collection of your personal information very seriously, and this Privacy Policy sets out how we may collect and use that information, as well as some other information that you may find useful.

This Privacy Policy includes disclosure of the matters set out in the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information we collect

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

The personal information we collect from you is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions. We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

Other information that we collect

We may also collect information from you that is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information is normally retained with your personal information and may include:

Why we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information for the primary reason of being able to give you information about our business, our events and other activities that we are involved with. In addition we collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following activities:

If we are unable to collect your personal information

If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:


Anonymity

While you have the discretion to use a pseudonym or remain anonymous when dealing with us, the use of pseudonyms may prevent us from being able to provide you with products and services or for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This is particularly the case where you order goods which need to be delivered to your postal address, or goods subject to age restrictions such as the supply of alcohol.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information captured when your device is used to access online content. We use cookies to ensure a more streamlined online shopping experience, to identify and store your personal preferences without the need for you to save them and provide you with appropriate and relevant promotions. We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our web site, which allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

Unsolicited information

We will endeavour to only take information from you which is reasonably necessary for our business functions. If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our business functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy. 

How we collect your personal information

We usually collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:


How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties. If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

Security

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any of the purposes listed earlier to any of the following:

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Direct Marketing and Promotion

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our events and other products and services offered by us or our related brands, partners or suppliers via the channels you have nominated. This may include, but is not limited to, email, SMS, regular mail, social media and other digital channels.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below). You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received. You may also update your personal information by editing your online profile.

You may also receive marketing communications by post, email, SMS, direct and digital channels from our retail brands, partners and suppliers who provide goods and services through our store, but this will only occur where you have requested that type of information from us or from that third party. We do not provide your personal information to any other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

How you may access your information

You may access your personal information held by us by making a request to us.  Our contact details are set out below.

Normally we will provide a record of your personal information to you via your preferred contact method (phone, email or mail), and we may charge a fee.

If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information above setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint. 

Our team members will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 48 hours, and will normally respond to your request within 5 business days.  If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalise.

We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with one of the purposes listed earlier, including where our shipping, courier and warehousing partners are located abroad.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy or your personal information please contact us at:

Email: hello@fomofestival.com.au

Post: 24 Strickland street, Rose Bay NSW 2029

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time.  Amendments will be published on our web page at fomofestival.com.au.